Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Taking orofer xt for iron deficiency and folic acid for planning a baby. Any need to take both tablets together?

iam 28 yrs old and my doctor prescribed me orofer xt tablets for 3 months for iron defficiency, also iam taking folic acid 5mg since 2 months, as we r planning for a child, can i take these both tablets together, or only one is enough for me?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  9635
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Thanks for the question.To be precise, it is sufficient to take either orofer xt which contains folic acid or plain orofer with folic acid.I would suggest you take plain iron and continue with 5mg of folic acid,because the dose of folic acid is low in orofer xt.

Iron tablets will build up your iron stores,which in turn will increase your red cell production and push up your haemoglobin levels.This is required for both ,your general health and also a good uncomplicated pregnancy which you told, you have planned for.Good haemoglobin levels are very much needed for the growth of foetus, if you do become pregnant.

It is recommended that folic acid be started about 3 months before pregnancy and continued well into pregnancy.It prevents neurologic deficits in the child and helps in its neurologic development.

In a normal course,folic acid is started 3 months before pregnancy and continued till 12 weeks after pregnancy.Then iron is added and a combination of the two is continued.But because you are already anaemic you can take iron with folic acid now.
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

 3 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor