Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Taking oral contraceptive pills, severe headache, vomitting, irritability, thyroid problem. Continue or stop contraceptives?

it s my first time to take the oral contraceptive pills and the side effect is horrible esp the severe headache and vomit and there s an increase irritability . i have a thyroid problem and was diagnosed last year of ovarian cyst on my right but was cleared out. I am taking belara pills.. i am 26 year old and have already a son. I used IUD before,. what will im going to do? should i stop or continue.. it made me so sick for 4 days now. thanks.
Asked On : Sat, 27 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Dr. Purushottam welcomes you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have gone through your query.
I think I have understood your concern, I will try to suggest you the best possible treatment options.
I will suggest you take Cap PAN D SR half hour prior to dinner, then 30 minutes after dinner you take your pill. Please do not miss the pill.
I always tell my patients that when they are using pills for the first time; they might have problems like nausea, vomiting,headache, irritability, mood changes, acne, some feeling of bloating.
So I will suggest you to deal with these symptoms with medication as suggested. Usually these symptoms fade away after one week's use of pills. So I would like to assure you that you will be better in week's time, and please do not discontinue the pills. If at all you have missed/ not taken on some days, I will suggest you to use barrier method-condom ,in this cycle.
I hope my answer helps you.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jul 2015
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor