Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Taking olmesartan, medoximil and revelol after having CABG. On medication fro anxiety. Can I increase medication?

I hv undergone CABG in Nov 2011. At present taking olmesartan medoximil 20 mg in the morning. revelol AM50-5 in the afternoon. Etizola plus 5 in night for anxiety and Rosuvafit 20 . My bp is under control 110/65. I feel dystolic is bit low. Can I reduce Revelol AM 50-5 to half a dose and increase ETIZOLA +5 to 2tablets for I still feel anxiety.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Revelol is a beta blocker and has several uses - including anxiety.

Etizola has etizolam (for anxiety) AND Escitalopram (for Depression) / theoretically the dose can be increased, / but Escitalopram has side effects of its own, including possible changes in ECG / Never change your medicine or their doses without consulting your doctor.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor