Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking novelon, reviews saying that prolonged use of estrogen and estradiol derivatives lead to breast cancer. Is it true?

Hello Doctor, I am a married woman of 26years age, and i have been taking novelon since few months.But i have read papers and articles saying that use of estrogen or estradiol derivatives gives rise to breast cancer .I am a little worried, so can you please clear my doubt, and if it causes, how long use makes us prone to such a cancer.
Asked On : Thu, 23 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  192
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello vaishalichakraborty,
Novelon is OCP it contains estrogen, there is some evidence that long term estrogen tablets may cause breast cancer. It is more so if any of the relatives have breast cancer.
But in case of oral contraception it is of relatively low dose and duration is also not in decades.
You can continue using. but if you are still concerned then you may change the method of contraception after consulting your gync.
Answered: Fri, 24 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor