Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking norethisterone 5mg to delay periods. Will my whole cycle shifted or remain in old cycle after stopping tablets?

I am taking norethisterone 5mg 3 times a day to delay my period, as I am getting married. It is working, but I want to know once I stop taking the tablets will my cycle have shifted ? I will obvioulsy have a bleed reasonably soon after, but will it them be a full 28 day cycle before I get my next one, or will I still be on my old cycle and get it 2 weeks later for a second time?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  732
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Your cycle will get shifted when you take norethisterone. So if you have a 28 day cycle, you will get a cycle 28 days after you get your period after stopping norethisterone. So for example, you get your period today after stopping norethisterone, you will get it after 28 days after this.
Hope that helps
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor