Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking nordette for birth control. Delayed period. Pregnancy chances?

hai i used nordette for the 1st time. and i followed the taking of 4 pills after unprotected sex then another 4 pills and just continuing the usage of nordette. im already 1 week delayed from my period. i have taken a preganancy test 14-15 days after my unprotected sex. and i just took another pregnancy test yesterday which was my 1 week of delayed. please help me what to do.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi there and thanks for using this forum to pose your worry
there are some chances of getting pregnant even after taking an emergency contraception. however, your pregnancy test result (which you didn't mention), should tell if you are pregnant or not.
also, hormones are able to disregulate your cycle sometimes. so if your test is negative, just be a little patient..., then if to no avail, see a gynecologist.
thanks for understanding
Answered: Fri, 5 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor