Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking nitrzepam, reduced dosage. Feel sleeplessness and Tingling. Will this cause heart attack?

My husband (67)has been taking 2 nitrzepam tablets daily for 35 years. On requesting his repeat prescription this month he was given a repeat of only one tablet daily, on querying this he was told these were the new directives, rather drastic after 35 years don t you think. He saw the senior partner at the practice who stuck to the new directives rules, he is now experiencing withdrawal symtoms of sleeplessness , tingling in his extremities and he feels completely down in his mood. If he has to reduce the prescription surely a less drastic way could be found. Where to go from here? He does get stressed and suffered a heart attack 10 years ago. Thank you
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi , Welcome to HCM ,
sleep and relaxation are important part of human life ,
stress and anxiety both will increase chances of having heart related problem ,
consult your family physician and follow his advice regarding nitrazepam intake ,
do stress realxing yoga ,
do regular walking ,
eat healthy food ,
avoid tea , coffee , at night ,
take dinner little early ,
avoid spicy food ,
will help you to relax better way ,
take care
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor