Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Taking niftran for prostatitis. Have hypertension, thyroid, had prostate surgery. Continue medicine?

Sir, My urologist has prescribed Niftran 100 one cap daily for Prostatitis/UTI after urine culture. My Creatinine also remains around 2.5 from 2009. My prostate operation has also been done. I am taking this medicine from last 3-4 months. Please suggest me how long it can be taken safely. My age is 66Y and I also have Hypertension and thyroid.
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

nitrofurantooin side effects

Hepatic reactions: Rare, but severe and sometimes fatal hepatic reactions (eg, cholestatic jaundice, hepatitis, hepatic necrosis) have been associated with use (onset may be insidious); discontinue immediately if hepatitis occurs. Monitor liver function tests periodically.

• Peripheral neuropathy: Has been associated with peripheral neuropathy (rare); risk may be increased in patients with anemia, renal impairment, diabetes, vitamin B deficiency, debilitating disease, or electrolyte imbalance; use caution.

• Pulmonary toxicity: Acute, subacute, or chronic (usually after 6 months of therapy) pulmonary reactions (possibly fatal) have been observed; if these occur, discontinue therapy immediately. Monitor closely for malaise, dyspnea, cough, fever, radiologic evidence of diffuse interstitial pneumonitis or fibrosis.

• Superinfection: Prolonged use may result in fungal or bacterial superinfection, including C. difficile-associated diarrhea (CDAD) and pseudomembranous colitis; CDAD has been observed >2 months postantibiotic treatment.

so no important side effects exist for 1 month use of niftran.....and no important interaction with ur drugs

take care
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor