Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taking neotigason, eyesight problem, dilated cardiomyopathy, no artery disease

i was taking neotigison for 7 months and developed problems with my eyesight so stopped taking it and my eyesight is slowly improving. 12 months later i have found out that i have dilated cardiomyopathy with only 29percent function. Could taking neotigison be related to this as there is no artery disease , i dont drink or smoke(never have), there is no sleep disorder . I am 47, 170 cm tall and 120kg.
Asked On : Tue, 15 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
hii donna

There does not seem to be any relation between neotigison and dilated cardiomyopathy.
This shows a relationship between Ichthyosiform erythroderma and cardiomyopathy.
As said in the website, eye problems do occur with this drug but fortunately none of them should be permanent.

hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 15 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor