Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking mylan meloxicam for severe pain in the neck. Tingling sensation persisting in the neck and chest. Due to medication?

Hi, I have been taking Mylan-Meloxicam 15 mg, plus Mylan- Cyclobenzaprine 10mg, plusTylenol with codeine #3 30mg for last one week as prescribed by a Dr. for acute neck pain on left. The pain has subsided abit but I have tingling sensation on te neck and feel like it s travelling down to my chest. Is this related to the meds or is this normal?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to Health care magic forum.

Thanks for calling.

I appears that you have cervical spondylosis, not responding to medical treatment, with oral medication. You may need to have injections of high potency becomplex, taken as a course. Use of pragabolin may help you to get complete relief.

If it is still recurring you may need traction or some other measures of physiotharapy.

I advise you to consult an orthopedic surgeon, for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have C.T.scan for confermation of the diagnosis, and planing the treatment.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor