Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking movicol for dementia, have bloating, burping, dizziness, ankle swelling. Side effect?

Hi my dad is in a car home and takes hydrocortosone after having a piturity tumour several years ago. he now suffers from dementia . they are giving him movicol and he seems to be suffering from bloating , burping and feeling sickly, dizzy and has been suffering from swollen ankles for few weeks. what do you make of this, is it a side effect to movicol or side effect of taking movicol with thehydrocortisone, he also takes leverthyroxine and depression tablets.
Asked On : Wed, 9 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi ! Welcome ! Yes ! the Medicines He Is Taking, Working Like Cocktail, One Promote Other Depress, Need To Consult Doctor For Drug Change And For Ankle Swelling . Need Kidney And Liver Test. To See If Medicine Is Damaging These Organs. take Care. Bye.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor