Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Taking minocycline for acne. Medicine not available. Changed to vabramycine. Any effect by changing antibiotics?

hi i was taking minocycline for acne for 25 days but after that i discovered that the medicine is finished and i didn t find it in pharmacies so i decided to continue with vebramycine so this can affect my case or no problem to shift between these antibiotic specially that they are under the same tree of tetracycline Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 17 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi Shaheen,
Welcome to Health Care Magic,
For treatment of acne you can take any of Tetracycline, Doxycycline and minocycline antibiotic group.
You can also switch from one to another of them but when it is unavoidable.
So according to me you can change it.
With regards.
Dr. M Mostaque Mahmud, Dhaka, Bangladesh,(
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear shaheen..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Why U are changing antiboitics frequently..,
These are tetracycline group medicine ..,
No advantage with interchange of medicines.,
And also U get resistance for these drugs..,
Don't use these for long time treatment..,
Better to switch over to the Retinoid group medicines..,
These are safe and get fast result..
Answered: Tue, 19 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Prakash Roy's  Response
Hi Shaheen how are you ,thanks for trusting Health care Magic ,Vibramycin is basically a Doxycyclin and it is also a very effective drug in Acne vulgaris cases but you have to take care to protect from sun ,as it is photosensitive drug ,but Minocyclin not . Both have equal potential to treat your problem .
Take care Bye Dr Prakash Roy
Answered: Sun, 17 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor