Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking mini pill due to BMI, bleeding after sex. Is this something to worry?

Hi, I am currently on the mini pill due to my bmi , i have been since the birth of my son, 1 1/2 years. I was told a side affect could be no bleeding during periods however after a year or so i started to bleed i visited my doctor and was told this was common. However recently i have noticed a pattern to the bleeding and it seems to be happening about 2-3 days after intercourse and the bleeding last sometimes just a day sometimes up to 3 days. Is this something to worry about or just coinciendence as i do bleed sometimes when i haven t had intercourse.
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  206
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your symptoms are definitely not normal. Please get a pap smear done at the earliest and check the report.

You may have to stop the mini pill for some time now.

Post coital bleeding indicates a more serious pathology like a cervical cancer or DUB (Dysfunctional Uterine Bleeding). Both need prompt and effective treatment.

I wish to give you a more personalized answer.

You may ask me a query at this link
Answered: Thu, 28 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor