Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking mini pill. Normal to feel tearful?

Hi I am being weaned off citalopram and am on 10mg every other day and have just been put on the mini pill . A few months ago the combination made me really tearful so I came off the pill and put a halt on sex. I ve gone back on the pill again and It doesn t seem so bad this time but is this normal? Should they effect each others effectiveness? I don t really know what to do my gp just told me to use a condom and nothing else but I d rather not take any risks.
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is a good choice to use both contraceptives, the condom as well as the minipill, as the chances of you becoming pregnant on these two methods is very very low. I would also suggest that you relieve your anxiety by using the methods that have been suggested by your doctor. Citalopram is helpful for depression and you should continue to take the medication. Do not worry about the libido as the side effect, it will get better over time. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Tue, 12 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor