Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking microgynon birth control except during pregnancies. Side effects of long term use?

Hi Ive been using microgynon for 16 years and have had breaks only when trying to get pregnant, and of course during my 2 pregnancies. Lately ive been concerned about long term side effects. Looking at different contraceptive methods, I havent found one that Id like to switch to. Is it safe to carry on using microgynon? I dont really like the thought of taking pills and having chemicals in my body all the time
Asked On : Sun, 4 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. The concerns you have about your birth control pills are shared by a lot of women -- and by lots of health experts, too. Some studies have shown that long-term use of oral contraceptives slightly increases the risk for certain kinds of cancer, such as liver and cervical cancer. On the other hand, using birth control pills for a long time appears to decrease the risk for uterine and ovarian cancer. The data showing a link between oral contraceptives and breast cancer is inconsistent: some studies suggest a slight increase in the risk for breast cancer, while others don't.
At this point in time, most experts agree that women can take oral contraceptives for as long as they need birth control or until they reach menopause, as long as they're otherwise healthy and don't smoke. (Women over the age of 35 who smoke shouldn't take birth control pills.)
Your doctor, who is familiar with your medical history, is best qualified to review other birth control options with you, including IUDs (both hormonal and non-hormonal), implantable forms (e.g. Implanon), injectable hormones (Depo-Provera), patches, vaginal rings, barrier methods, and both progestin-only and combination oral agents.
I hope that all helps!
Answered: Mon, 5 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor