Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Taking microgestin. How long can I take this? on fibrovan for fibroids

Hi Doctor,

How long it's safe to take microgestin 24 Fe BC pills continuously? Ive been taking it for 3 yes now, and my fibroid grew to 7 cm. I also have endorsement and I'm afraid to have abdominal hysterectomy. I'm 37. Right now I'm taking Fibrovan capsule to shrink the fibroids. Can I stop my BC pills now? Pls help me Doctor. God bless
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Fibrovan does not interfere with action of 24fe BC pill. so if you do not intend to have hysterectomy & there is shrinkage of fibroid ,, it can be taken till you need FP device. As you have taken it for 3 yrs at a strech a gap of 1 mth is desired,with use of another suitable FP measure .
If your gynac has advised hysterectomy,you wont need BC pill Pl. continue it till the periods preseeding the surgery. Usually surgery is done post menstrually.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor