Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking metoclapramide for IBS and slow digestion. Have dizziness, tremors and irregular periods. Need help

Hi, I have ibs and slow digestion foe which I only take metoclapramide. I have started to feel sick during the day with dizziness and tremors. I am a size 14 and a little bit overweight , but when I try to cut out foods I get hyperclacemic symptoms, but have had blood tests have been shown negative. My periods have also stopped for 3 months, but I am sometimes irregular. Thankyou for your help.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
K thts true metaclopromide does cause dizziness nd tremors ....thts always better if u stop nd tak sme other prokinetics thts levosulphride ...this may help u for slow transiet digestion, nd nxt thing is regarding ur irregular menses for tht its always beyter u consult a gynacologist nd according to me u need to get some harmonal study done for ur problems ...thank u
Answered: Fri, 24 Oct 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor