Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking methadone, xanax and tofranil. Scheduled for colonoscopy. Will anesthetic have interaction with my medications. Suffering from anxiety

I am a methadone maitenance person who has a colonoscopy scheduled tomorrow. I have informed my doctor that I am on 50 mgs of methadone a day. The anesthetic that is being used is propofol . I am also on 50mgs Tofranil(imipram),1 and a half mg of xanax . I have been searching the web for answers but to no avail.. Is it safe for propofol + methadone + xanax to be mixed? I am having severe anxiety with this issue. I was afraid to ask my gastro b/c I don t know him and don t want hoim to think I am a nervous nellie.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  281
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for your query.


Moderate ranking of interactions. Propofol and Methadone : Increased effects on breathing, heart rate, blood pressure, and sedation. The same with Propofol and Alprazolam. Your surgeon should be informed of same. They will take precautions during surgery.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.

Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor