Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Taking metformin and krimson. Have PCOS, irregular periods and delayed periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello Doctor, Iam a 24 year old married female. I have pcos and i am on metformin . I have irregular periods. so doctore prescribed krimson35 to regulate my periods. I have taken it for about 6 months now. Stopped the tablet in june. my kast period date was 24th of june. I havent got my periods yet. Can this be by any chance pregnancy ? I dont feel any symptoms of pregnancy though!
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and welcome to health care magic

PCOS is one of the most common causes of infertilty. The treatment for women who do not wish to conceive would be: weight loss if overweight or obese, metformin is also used because it reduces the insulin resistance associated with PCOS and is also thought to induce ovulation, oral contraceptives can be used to regulate the periods.
In women who wish to conceive : weight loss is also recommended because it tends to improve ovulation, metformin for the above mentioned effects and in some cases hormonal medication can be used to induce ovulation if pregnancy does not occur.

If you wish to determine if you are pregnant you should do a home pregnancy test which are usually accurate. There are some pregnancy tests that can be done earlier than others ( before the next missed period ) because they detect low levels of HCG (the hormone found in the urine that is released after the fertilised ovum implants in the wound)
Answered: Thu, 2 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor