Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Taking medroxyprogesterone, for missing period. Got spotting to light bleeding, birth control pill to start. Soon?

I finished medroxyprogesterone a couple days ago in order to resolve my missing period of 8 months. Yesterday I just received spotting and I actually needed to use a tampon. The light flow has continued on today and I'm not sure if I got my real period back or not. I have also been waiting to get on birth control and was hoping to start today. Is it too soon? Should I wait to see if I actually get a legitimate period next month?
Asked On : Wed, 10 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If there has been a mild spotting after stopping medroxyprogesterone then you can start with the regular oral contraceptive pill. You are then likely to have a normal period during the next cycle.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal ,
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor