Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking medicines for infection after plastic surgery, sore throat, no white stuff. Should I get a culture done?

i had a resistant infection from plastic surgery done on 8-20-12. I am not finally doing better, infection site much improved since starting a mix of flagil, cipro and zyvox. (flagil and cipro were added 2 weeks ago and zyvox was added 9 days ago. I now developed a sore throat 3 days ago but do not see white stuff, like thrush. should I get a culture?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hello, thank you for communicating with us for your problem. the sore throat may be due to super added infection. at this point when u are continuing antibiotic the culture and sensitivity report will be sterile . I would suggest you to get the fungal culture at present and later after one week of stopping antibiotic you can go for culture and sensitivity.
But still I would suggest you to consult the Specialist as on examination the findings may be different and line of treatment may have to be changed. Please don’t hesitate to consult and ask for any more queries. I will be pleased to answer.
With best wishes for a speedy cure
Dr Ajay Lavania
Answered: Thu, 28 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor