Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking medicines for depression. Have low self esteem, headache, no interest in anything. Suggestions?

HI Dr. I have been taking XET cr 25mg for 17 years for depression and lonazep .5 for the same period of time. I ve had a bout of depression after the loss of my father and then it worsened due to an abusive marriage. I am divorced and I face these severe uncertainties and insecurities in my life which are helped overcome by these medicines. How ever I do get strange feelings in my head at times...have low self esteem and muscle pain in the head basically it feels weird. I sincerely would like to be released from these medications as I am not my 100% self even in performance. I have no interest in cooking or any thing and I get tired of any thing I start doing very fast. Please help me out of this situation. Thankyou
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Oct 2012
Hi..paroxetine is good for depression, but better if anxiety is associated..but you have other options..if it does not work like it worked so far, you can switch to another may also augment paroxetine with some other agents like folate or visit your psychiatrist for your recent status..also mood stabilizer may be required if you have recurrent depression as such a prolonged depressive episode is unlikely..also you can go for psychotherapy to a clinical psychologist if don't lose hope..have a good health..
Answered: Wed, 28 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor