Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taking medicines for UTI, have difficulty in walking. Any suggestions?

I have recently been put on antibiotics to treat what my doctor thinks is a urinary tract infection . My body has been reacting negatively to the medicine with inflammation that now I can barely walk. I went back today and she told me to stop taking the antibiotic. They are planning on running another culture of my urine as it is still showing signs of infection ( blood and white blood cells as well as small bacteria). I am concerned that it may be my kidneys. I have had this problem before as a severe reaction to different medication last year in which I have never fully recovered. Still dealing with inflammation throughout my body from that experience too. What do you think I should do now?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
DEAR SIR/MADAM

WHEN EVER YOU TREAT ANY INFECTION IN THE BODY WITH ANTIBIOTICS, WHEN YOU TAKE IT FOR A LONG TIME, THEN THERE WILL BE VITAMIN AND LOSS OF VITAL COMPONENTS,
SO ALONG WITH ANTIBIOTICS YOU NEED TO TAKE LOT OF FLUIDS, AND ELECTROLYTES TO COMPENSATE THESE LOSS.
ADVICED TO DO ONE URINE ROUTINE EXAMINATION, WITH CULTURE AND SENSITIITY.
SOME TIMES SOME ANTIBIOTICS ARE NEPHROTOXIC AND UPTO CERTAIN EXTENT DAMAGES THE NEPHRONS. YES IT IS TRUE, IT DEPENDS UPON WHICH GROUP OF ANTIBIOTICS WHICH YOU PRESCRIBE.

THANKS
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor