Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Taking medicine for hypertension. Got positive TMT. What does it indicate?

Hi Sir. The person s age is 50 years and she has hypertension , for which she is taking medicine regularly. she is healthy but not Obese. her ECG and cardiograph test were normal but TMT test was positive and doctor recommended her to go for heart CT scan . My query is what actually a positive TMT test indicate and how much risky it is?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

ST segment depression 80 milliseconds after J point in 2 consecutive leads is termed positive.
It means, the supply is not enough to meet the demand.
In other words, there is obstruction to flow (Block).

This is indirect - shows physiology / can have false positive.
Angiogram will show anatomy (where / what extent / how severe is the block)/ it is the gold standard / it is invasive / it is necessary for intervention, if any.
CT-angio is non-invasive way to look at the anatomy

A negative test excludes ischemia.
A positive test is an indication to do further test.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor