Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Taking medications for asthma and lung infection. Have persistent cough. Should I go for amekacin injection?

hi, I have a cough persisted from last 15 days.... i have done Blood test and X-ray( chest )....Blood test showing some infection and X-ray report is normal. my cough is dry cough.....I am having my treatment from a doctor...he is giving medicines for Asthama and Lungs infection....My cough is still present. similar type of cough I had last year may2011 and the doctor adviced Amekacin injection and it was cured well. Please tell me whether i should go for Amekacin injection or should go for the treatment going on.
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Amikacin is an antibiotic and is required only when there is a pneumonia or some lung infection.
As your blood reports show some infection you can certainly take amikacin injection as it has a good gram negative cover however your cough should not subside with that.
get a spirometry done and see if you have any asthma like disease
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor