Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking medications for TB. How will I know that I am fully cured?

Hi, I am monirul, I am a TB Patient and 30 years old .I was taken care by our family doctor, since I was diagnosed that I have this deadly diseases. Then I was prescribed by: 1. Tablet Rimstar 4FDC - 3+0+0= Two months. 2. Tablet Rimactazid(450mg) -1+0+0= Four months. I was started taking the medicine after breakfast routinely from 04/01/2012… it is almost the end of my medicine term. But past week I had the common cold problem. Now I feared that whether I am not totally cured yet. Also I was reminded by my doctor to pay visit him with an X-ray report at the end of the second medicine dose. Now my question is how I know that I am totally cured from these germs. If I want to go aboard for study purpose there are any hinders for me to getting visas. Thanks.
Asked On : Mon, 9 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  81
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear sir
Thanks for writing to us.
The indicators for cure of TB depend upon the site and initial presentation. If it was in lungs and was sputum positive for AFB, then the sputum should be negative for AFB at 2 months of therapy and once more thereafter. It should not have been positive again. There should not be any systemic or x-ray features suggestive of disease.
For TB of other sites, constitutional and system specific features should disappear.
Answered: Sat, 19 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor