Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking medication regularly for PCOS. Missed taking a pill. Had unprotected intercourse. Missed periods. Am I pregnant?

hi, i m a PCOS patient. i have been taking my pills correctly for a span of 5 months. but in the 5th month i missed 1 pill and took other pills correctly. after having my 21st pill i had unprotected sex with my bf on that night only, i.e. 5th nov. and took ipill on 7th nov evening. i haven t got my periods yet. i m worried. m i pregnant? and my pcos has been cured or not? plz help. thanks in advance
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

Pregnancy is very unlikely. Just the one missed pill does not increase the chance of pregnancy that much. In addition, the use of emergency contraception was appropriate. It is not uncommon for emergency contraception to delay your period - this is the most likely explanation. Just to be safe, take a pregnancy test now and repeat in 2 weeks.

I hope that this helps. Please contact me through the PREMIUM SERVICE if you would like more detail or a more timely response - Dr. Timothy Raichle
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor