Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for schizophrenia. Want to get rid of medicines

I am schizophrenic taking phychaitrist treatment and currently in good health. if I want to get rid of medicines or cure myself, what would you suggest? what about dialysis? I just came to know its very painful process and if i do it, how many times I will have to to cure myself. what is the sucesss rate of dialysis for schizophrenia?
Asked On : Mon, 17 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Hi Rakesh,

Thank you for posting your query.

Schizophrenia is a chronic illness, requiring medications for a long period of time. Good thing is that the medicines used for treating schizophrenia are very safe and do not lead to any serious side effects.

So, if you are doing well and are not having any side effects, I would suggest you continue using the drugs.

Dialysis is not recommended for treating schizophrenia.

I hope it answers your query.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor