Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for hypothyroidism, planning for pregnancy. Will it be OK?

Hi doctor i have been taking treatment for hypothyroidism since 10 months and it was 25mcg per day.since 3 months i am taking 25 mcg for 1 day and 50mcg for another day as i was planning for i am 5 weeks pregnant.4 days back my tsh was 5.69 and doctor advised me to take 50mcg daily.will it be ok or i should increase the dose.
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Good day.
As you correctly said, the dose of Thyroxine should be increased to keep your TSH to less than 2.5 during the first three months of pregnancy. This is very important for the proper brain development of baby. You may increase the dose to 75 mcg daily for better response. Once you have increased the dose, please recheck the TSJ and Free T4 after 4 weeks

Answered: Sun, 30 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor