Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for hypertension. Is singulair a safe medication for cold?

I have a cold My sister gave me a medicine to take she gave me singulair 10 mg. she said it good for the cold it is safe for me to take the medicine I high blood pressure ( hydrochlorothazide 25 mg. and lisnopril 10 mg.) in the morning I also gag trying to get the mucos out my sister say this medicine it good for it it loosen the mucos so is it safe to take this mediicine
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
You are having Hypertension and presume well controlled by drugs which you are taking Lisnopril and Hydrochlorothazide.
Singulair is montelukast sodium which is leukotriene inhibitor but is not commonly used just for cold, It has no effect on blood pressure.But OTC cold medicines can increase blood pressure hence should not be taken by Hypertensive patients.
please do not take any such medicine by yourself.
If you are having mucus which is difficult to bring out ,Visit Physician and after proper examination Mucolytic( Acetylcysteine),expectorants may be given to help you and even inhalation of steam would make it easier to expectorate.
If there is infection then antibiotics may be required.
Please take care

Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

Singulair is a leukotriene inhibitor, used in asthmatic attacks and allergies, it can dilate airways by decreasing inflammation but it has nothing to do with mucus. However it is safe as far as your hypertension and its drugs are concerned.

I would suggest use expectorants to get rid of mucus.

Hope it helps.


Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

It is useless - yet harmless!
Singulair is not a medicine for 'cold'
It is however safe in your case

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor