Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Taking medication for high BP and diabetes. Itchy vulva, peeling skin. Cause for concern?

I am a 56 year old woman. I ve been diagnosed with high blood pressure.. diabetes ( insulin dependent).. vitamin D deficiency, nd I take daily meds for these conditions. For several months now, Ive had this vulva itching (outer) and when I wipe after urinating, Ive noticed what looks like skin particles that rolls off on the tissue . Should this be cause for concern?
Asked On : Tue, 13 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  68
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear concerned.,

Thanks for writing to us.

You have been having a fungal infection due to uncontrolled or inadequately controlled Diabetes.This yeast /candidiasis is the root cause for itching and irritation in the vulval area.

Kindly use an Antifungal Pessary/Cream /Antifungal Douching/ and oral Antifungal Tablets as deemed fit by your doctor to eradicate this infection.

Pls keep your fasting blood sugar within 140 mg/dl and 02 hours Post Prandial Blood Sugar(PPBS) within 200 mg% and Glycosylated Hb%(HbA1C) which indicates the control over past 03 months, between 06 to 07 which indicates the best Diabetic control.The fungal infection will not come for well controlled Diabetics.

Regular Diabetic Diet/ Salt restriction for BP control(Keep an upper limit of 140/90 mm of Hg)/Regular Excercise and Statins to keep Cholesterol under check will give you best results.

Kindly follow up regularly with a General Physician and Diabetologist with your Laboratory reports and your ECG tracings.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Best regards.,

Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.

Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor