Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Taking marvelon contraceptive pill. Had withdrawal bleed. Experiencing pregnancy symptoms. Looks like?

Hi, I decided to stop taking my marvelon contraceptive pill at the end of my July packet, I had the normal withdrawal bleed and after that me and my partner have been sexually active with no other precautions, I haven t as yet had a period I am experiencing almost every pregnancy symptom you can get but have taken 5 tests from mid August to today and there all negative. Could I be pregnant and tested to early or is there something else? I m 27 and have a 9 year old. Thanks Lyndsey
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As all 6 pregnancy test till 9 th sept shows negative result there are no possibility of pregnancy.
As you have normal withdrawal bleed before it is a delayed period.
when you stop taking contraceptive this type of result expected due to hormonal imbalance initially.
Wait for your period to come.
Answered: Mon, 10 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor