Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Taking macox plus 600for pulmonary tuberculosis. Urine color orange due to medicines now normal. Is this dangerous?

sir i m taking att for pulmonary tuberculosis macox plus 600 empty stomach (as per direction of my physician) and other drugs last 20 days i have orange coloured urine last 18 day in day time up to 5-6 pm my dr. sy its normal (extract of medicine with macox plus600) since last 2 day my urine colour is normal inspite of taking macox plus600 is any problem or im in danger ? kindly suggest me thank u sir
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
first of all it like a universal truth that your urine will be pink orange coloured urine that is because the rifampicin in macox it 100 % normal to have changed urine colour ...either that colour will dissapear in three months or ull continue to have this colour till 6-9 months of treatment
advice:continue your att and dont worry about your urine
take care
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. S. Jegadeesan's  Response
Any medication after it's action has to be excreted. One way of excretion is thr'o urine.
The drug you are taking contains RIFAMYCIN - which is the cause for the high colored urine.
It is 100% nothing to worry. After you complete the course of RIFAMYCIN you will be totally alright.
Follow dr's advice regarding food habits, along with medicines + vitamines like B6
best wishes
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor