Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Taking lysteda for fibroids. Can I take mortin for back pain? Any drug interaction?

Hi, I take Lysteda as needed for fibroids. Typically, I take it only one or two days. It is my understanding that I can't take Motrin at the same time. Can I take Motrin on the days that I am not taking Lysteda. I get severe lower back pain one or two days during my menses due to the fibroids. Tylenol doesn't relieve the pain.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  146
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi dear user, thanks for your query.

Actions of lysteda and motrin are opposite i,e, theoritically, motrin can increase your bleeding tendency. In my opinion, you should not take it. You can try hyoscine butyl bromide tablets 20 mg whenever required.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor