Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Taking lowplat plus after angioplasty, platelet count always remains on the lower side. What should be done?

I have been taking Lowplat plus after the Angeoplasty in 2004. Initialy I was told that I should stop Lowplat tab after 9 months of angeoplasty. After about three years Dr advised me to start taking lowplat again. I was also advised in 2004 that I should get my platelet count after every two weeks. My platelet count remains on the lower side, 130 -140, The range is between 150 - 400 x 10 ^ 9 /l . Last weeks test shows platelet count 116. Does lowplat plus has a effect on platelet count. What should I do to keep the platelet count within limits. Rashid Bhatti
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  776
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi dear....
there is nothing to be worried about.....excessive bleeding due to low platelets level strt when the count is less than 75......
Answered: Tue, 23 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor