Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Taking losar 25 for BP. All parameters normal. Exercising, eating healthy. Can I come off medicine?

Hello sir, i was on bp meds for 2 yrs. Past 1 yr i ws on losar 25. Recently i went to my dr n asked her if i cud b off my meds since all my parameters like sugar, lipids, thyroid r ok. She advise me to go off the med for 1 week and monitor bp at home.its been 2days n my pressure is max. At 130/80. I exercise regularly n eat healthy. I ve lost wt. As well. Can i b off my meds for sure?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
you can surely off your medicines
120- 130/80-89 is called prehypertension stage , in this stage life style modification should be carried out( less salt intake, stop smoking/alcohol, weight loss, regular aerobic exercise, rich fiber, veg diet)
please check your blood pressure every month, if bp increases above 140/90 , start your medicines.
Answered: Thu, 21 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor