Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Taking loestrin. Severe pain without periods, nausea. Not pregnant. What tests to be done next?

I am on loestrin 20 pill and I am sexually active. My doctor has told me to take 3 strips in a row. And then have a break as I get very painful periods. However recently I had no period, but period pains everyday. I have felt nauseous too. But I have done 2 pregnancy tests and they were both negative. I really don t want to be pregnant so is there anything else it could be?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
For the first month of pill use, it is common to experience side effects.
Nausea is a common side effect, while cramps are not so common, however, if you are overdue and experiencing cramps, you might be about to have your period.
Also, for the benefits like reduced pain during periods to appear, it might take a few months.
Please consult your health care provider to rule out pregnancy and for appropriate guidance after a check up.
take care
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor