Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Taking levetaserum or keppra for epilepsy. Diagnosed PCOD. Am I safe?

hi am taking levetaserum(keppra)500 mg twice daily for epilepsy and and have now been prescribed G-REG-SR 500 twice daily by my doctor as i was diagonized with PCOD . I am obese and on a strict diet and excercise schedule to lose some weight. So will there be a problem in taking these two tablets together. ALso take larpose 1 mg daily night for sleep problems
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your medicines are absolutely right except habit of taking sleeping pill everyday.
This leads to addiction and shall cause problems later on.
The hallmark of treatment for PCOS is reduction of weight and good amount of exercises daily along with METFORMIN.
Take METFORMIN half hour before meals and KEPPRA after the meals.
Answered: Sun, 19 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor