Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Taking larizapan for panic attack. Have hypertension.Could that be the reason?

im 45 years old and about 5 or6 years ago i started having what my dr called panic atacs she put me on larizapan and they slowly went away i have not had one for about 2 years. but just the last month or so i started getting them agan and werse the befor it scares the heck out of me becouse i have high blood presher.and not sure if it s that or not
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

For panic attacks, SSRIs are the mainstay of treatment like paroxetine, sertraline etc. However, alprazolam, lorazepam and clonazepam are also helpful. Since you have high blood pressure (possibly related to these attacks ), you must visit a general physician first to rule out any medical illness. After that, visit a psychiatrist for detailed evaluation and management.

Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

The drug is anxiolytic. It is unlikely to raise the pressure.
Both anxiety and pressure may be due to a common cause like Pheochromocytoma - see an Internist. You may need investigations...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor