Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Taking krimson35, had unprotected intercourse. Is spotting side effects of medicine? Contraceptive pills?

Hello Doctor, I am newly married and as per doc suggestion I am on medication on krimson35. Last month I got my periods on 4th of may and I have started using krimson35 from second day of my periods. we had unprotected sex (withdrawn method) several times but only during the medication (that is during 21days dosage of krimson35). 1) The problem here is from past 3days i am noticing the spotting. Is this symptom of pregnancy or spotting is one of the side-effect of krimson35...? 2) when is the best time to go for a pregnancy test ...since I don t want to get pregnant this soon. 3)I will be really thank-full if u can suggest me the best contraceptive pills and pregnancy testing strips names if possible.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  440
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Menstrual irregularities eg, spotting, breakthrough bleeding or amenorrhea can occur during use.Contraception is to prevent or interrupt the process of conception by intervening the processes of gamete production, fertilization and implantation.An ideal contraceptive method should be effective, convenient, coitally independent and reversible.There are medications as well as intrauterine devices(IUCD's- not advisable for nulliparous women) which can be used with careful monitoring(by self/doctor when required).You should have adequate knowledge on how to use a particular contraceptive method so that you donot have any apprehension.Info on the home pregnancy test can also be discussed with your healthcare provider.However if your HPT is negative it might not always be reliable.Hope this helps.Take care.
Answered: Mon, 14 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor