Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Taking iron supplements for anemia. Mass in the uterus diagnosed. Cramps in the back, heavy menstruation and leg pain

I was diagnosed with anemia on march 5 and they prescribed me iron which I taken3 times a day. They determined it was due to my periods. I went to obgyn and pap smear is normal but they did a pelvic ultrasound and saw a mass on my uterus and they said my uterus was enlarged. They have referred me to obgyn oncologist which my appt is monday. I have cramps my back and leg hurt every time I stand and my ca 125 level was 300. Is there a good chance this is cancer. I want a hysterectomy because for the past year I have dealt with my periods being so heavy I have to sit on toilet
Asked On : Tue, 9 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
Ca 125 as you already know is a marker for cancer. It increases in cancers of the digestive system and those of the reproductive system including the ovaries, fallopian tubes, endometrium of uterus etc. It is highly used in the diagnosis and follow-up of ovarian cancer.
Ca 125 is not specific to a particular disease and does not necessarily indicate a malignant disease. It could be elevated in benign conditions such as uterine fibroids as well. From your history; heavy menses, anemia, enlarged uterus etc, there is a good chance that what you have is a uterine fibroid. The only problem is that the ca 125 level is far above the normal which is 35 (300 in your case).
The appearance of uterine fibroid on ultrasound is particular and you should see your ultrasonographer to say if the mass was not well round and with borders and characteristic of fibroid. If its a fibroid or none metastasized cancer, hysterectomy will be just fine.
Best regards and hope this helps.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hi and thanks for the query,
Its good the ultrasound and CA 125 level were done this early to determine the cause of bleeding. A diagnosis, especially a definitive diagnosis could also be made based on histologic diagnosis of the mass. It could sound reasonable to get the mass removed to safe you from recurrent blood losses and spread of the tumour, in case it is malignant. For the moment it shall be very difficult to make conclusive statements with respect to the histologic status of the mass. but its clear already that it has negative repercussions on your quality of life, and removing it could be a good option.
However, the clinical evaluation and risk benefit analysis of the gynecologist after the consultation shall provide the most beneficial clinical decision.
thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor