Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Taking insulin for diabetes. Blood test done for cretine and urea level. Any suggestion?

I am diabetic. taking insulin mixtard. recently i have given blood test which shows Cretine - . 86 Urea - 28 urine for Microalbuminuria - 49.50 - pealse explain what it is / is i have problem with my kidney. much worried. can please revert on this. My mail ID - YYYY@YYYY / mob : 0000 0000
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

normal levels:
Blood Urea:7-18mg%;
Sreum Creatinine:0.6-1.2mg%
microalbumin in Urine: 0-20

Your reports are slightly high.People with diabetes have a higher risk of kidney damage. In the early stages of kidney problems, you may have no other symptoms.Abnormal results may mean your kidneys are starting to get damaged. But the damage may not yet be bad. You will need more tests must be done to confirm a problem. The test will also show how bad any kidney damage may be.

Make sure you are following your diet.Take your insulin or other drugs the right way. Control your blood pressure. You also need to be more physically active to prevent more damage.Sometimes medicines are given to prevent Microalbumiuria.

I hope this will help

Best Wishes
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Mayank Bhargava's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Diabetes is a multi organ disease with involvement of almost all organs of body due to its complications.
Blood sugar both fasting and postprandial must be in controlled range.
Diabetes and high blood pressure are the most common causes of deranged renal function worldwide.
You should consult with internal medicine specialist / endocrinologist simultaneously and should go for thorough check up.
As per your defined blood reports are considered, your blood urea, serum creatinine and Microalbuminuria (30-300) level is normal.
You should also go for serum lipid profile, electrocardiography, urine routine microscopy, glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1c).
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Although your creatinine and urea levels are normal but your micro albuminaria level seems to be high and it becomes very important to know the actual amount of albumin passed.
The best test would be to get 24 hours urine micro albumin levels estimated.
Micro albuminaria is called as 30-300 mg albumin/24 hours.
Diabetic nephropathy is preceded by mcroalbuminaria 30-300 mg albumin/ 24 hours,a potentially reversible state.
Micro albuminaria precedes overt proteinuria by several years in diabetes and the time from occurrence of overt proteinuria to end stage renal failure averages 5 years.
To protect your kidneys, do the following...
Meticulous control of BP and sugar levels.
Avoiding kidney damaging drugs like pain killers.
Prompt control of UTI's
You must be put on ACE inhibitors or ARB's
You must be jointly managed by a diabetologist and a nephrologist.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Naturopathy & Yoga Specialist Dr. Ambika Murali Krishnan's  Response
laboratory investigations like creatinine,urea , micro albumin are done to check the kidney your test results are above the normal range discuss your test results with your diabetologist for further treatments. herewith I am giving you few suggestions to maintain your health.
strictly follow the diabetic diet.
do regular exercises and yogasanas to keep your sugar level under control and to relive stress.
be regular in your medicines and follow ups.
be happy.
hope this answers your query.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor