Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Taking immuno suppressants for Crohn's disease. Can I use mirena coil?

I have crohns disease, having had two resections. I have been experiencing very bad periods for the last six months (constant period really) with heavy clotting and flooding. I was diagnosed with a "wonky" uterus and fibroids (with a small malignant cist on my ovary). Ihave had the Mirena coil fitted now for eight weeks. My periods are still a nightmare, heavy, clotting, painful. Is this right? I have tried to see my GP but both him and the Practice Nurse are on holiday. I now have an appointment for next week. My question is:
1. Is this normal with the coil.
2. Should I have had the coil fitted with my crohns. I take immuno suppresants (Purinethol, Mercaptopurine).
Many thanks
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
people who has abnormalities of the uterus (e.g., fibroids) that distort the shape of the uterus cannot use minera coil as it controlls heavy bleeding as it contains levenorgesterol but in your case it is not happening so you have to consult your doctor for further examination.and about you chrons disease it is not related to it.But while you are taking immunosuppresants there may be a chance that the coil may not fit you.
thank you.
Answered: Tue, 25 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor