Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Taking high to medium doses of steroids, prednisone, rash across stomach, buttocks, upper thighs. Is there a cause for this?

I have been taking high to medium doses of steroids for hives over a four month period in conjunction with antihistamines. I am currently taking 15mg of prednisone per day and 100mg of atarax. I am trying to ween off the prednisone for the fifth or sixth time. Everytime I do I develop a rash mainly across my stomach, buttocks and upper thighs. Is there a cause for this? I have pretty much every side effect from the prednisone, eye problems, weight gain (30 pounds), buffalo hump, etc. Should I be tested for Cushings Syndrome? Will these side effects go away after treatment if I can ever stop the steroids?

Thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  92
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for posting to H.C.M.C.
The main problems are hives for which you are taking tt.
No doubt prednisolone is a best remedy for urticaria ( hives) but only in emergency that too for one or two days ( even more days, if condition).
The side effects of this drugs are intolerable & very dangerous.
Buffalo hump, eye problems , swelling over face , gain of weight all are related to pred.
Your's outlook resembles like a patient of Cushing's Syndrome , but you haven't this disease because your's symptoms are due to pred's side effects.
You need not to be checked for Cushing's Syndrome.
Now "Q" is treatment of hives , get a blood examination , stool examination, urine .
If eosinophils are if high take tt accrdingy.
If worm infestation tt accordingly.
If urine inf accordingly.
You can change antihistaminic medicine also, more potent.
I think you will get benefits from these things.
Good luck . Dr HET
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor