Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Taking ginette, condom broke while sex. What are pregnancy chances after taking the pills?

Hi, I ve been taking Ginette for about 5 years now. I m 20 years old and recently had intercourse when the condom broke. I m on my 4th active pill since my period when this happend. I take my pills daily in the morning... What are my chances on pregnancy? (My mother fell pregnant on the pill twice-thats my main reason for concern)
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand the issue.
If the pills are used as per instructions, irrespective of periods, active pills for 21 days and 7 days off pills or placebo pills irrespective of the period, chances of pregnancy are very low an failure twice in the same woman is extremely rare.
The commonest mistake with pills are that women tend to begin them on day 3 or day 5 of period every time and not follow the schedule.
If you have been using them as per instructions, then there is no chance of pregnancy.
So the use of condom is inconsequential, meaning that use or no use will not have much effect in relation to pregnancy. However it does protect against sexually transmitted disease so its use is always wise.

Do not worry. If the pills have been taken properly, there is no chance of pregnancy.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Thu, 3 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor