Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Taking gestanin and duvadilan. Spotting, had vaginal suppositories and maintain injection. Will these be safe for pregnancy?

my doctor has prescribed me gestanin and duvadilan tablets for 9 months as i had spotting before two days of missed period and a previous miscarriage due to blighted ovum .i also had vaginal suppositories and 8 maintanne injection in three months.i want to know that will these tablets are safe if i continue it throughout the pregnancy
Asked On : Sun, 10 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  180
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

You are taking progesterone [ gestanin and maintain injections]. They are helpful in preventing abortions and preterm labor pains. They are safe during pregnancy. The duvadilon is used primarily to treat preterm labor pains. So it is used only after at least 24 weeks. We do not advocate it before that and it is to be stopped at 36 weeks as by then the baby is mature to survive.

So please discuss this with your doctor and then take them.
All my best wishes are with you. Take care and have a safe pregnancy.
Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Thu, 1 May 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor