Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Taking formonide 400. Doctor suggested to increase dosage. Is it safe? Will it damage the elasticity of lungs muscles?

i am using formonide 400 since last one month results are outstanding one single dose helps me fr next 72 hrs but my docyer has adviced me to take it twice a day should i followo his advice or not , i fear that i would be dependent only this medicin , will the long use of formonide -4oo damage the elasticity of lungs muscles. please let me know the side effectes of this medicin
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  258
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi akshay,
Thanks for using the HCM. I am happy to address your questions, Formonide consists of Budesonide and formetrol. Formetrol is the same class of drug as salmetrol. It works by helping the muscles around the airways in your lungs stay relaxed to prevent asthma symptoms, such as wheezing and shortness of breath . Budesonide is a corticosteroid. It works by preventing inflammation (swelling) in the lungs that causes an asthma attack. Formonide needs to be taken twice a day or as prescribed. Lungs do not become weak, infact the inhaler will help you breathe better and prevent further deterioration in the condition of your lungs. Check with your doctor immediately if any of the side effects occur like bodyaches or pain, chills, cough, fever, sneezing, or sore throat, difficulty in breathing, ear congestion, fever, headache, loss of voice, muscle aches, pain or tenderness around eyes and cheekbones, shortness of breath or troubled breathing, stuffy or runny nose, tightness of chest or wheezing, unusual tiredness or weakness . Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help. Thanks
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor