Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Taking forecox, rcinex since months. Is the disease spreadable?

sir i wants to know that my servent has been taken forcox for three months and her doctor recomend to take rcinex for three months. she told me that she is suffering from tumer . i wants to know which dieases she is suffering from . she has a small spot where she test her dieases. and her doctor recomend a test or spot which is or 150 rs. pls answer me is this dieases is spreadable.
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
With little information you have given if she was taking Forcox for 3 months it is used for Tuberculosis (TB) as commonly known as,If she has a Tuberculosis of Lungs then if it is open case then she can spread disease in intial part of treatment may be 2 months after which usually we test for sputum which becomes negative then there is no risk of spread.
What she told you and what test she is getting done , It is not clear from information you have given.
Please take care.
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor