Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Taking food suppressants and B12 shot, feel shaky, dizzy and have a faster heart beat, lost weight and have lack of sleep. Suggestion?

I started a new program. I have lost 8 lbs in ONE week, getting a B12 shot weekly, and taking food suppressant pills called phtermine(1 per day btween 10am-12pm). Right now I am shaky, dizzy, with a faster than normal heartbeat . Yes I haven t been eating more than an average of 600 calories a day, with a bit lack of sleep. Will I be ok? Should I eat more? What is suggested? I don t want something to go wrong..
Asked On : Tue, 5 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

You must understand that there are no short cuts for weight reduction. You must exercise rigorously and diet with nutritious food. Supplements available at market might be advertising false claims and may not be useful. Watch your diet. Reduction in normal daily intakes of nutrients can cause nervousness and malnutritions and anxiety. Consult a doctor and confirm you are not malnourished.

Get well soon, eat vegetables and fruits for nutrition.
Answered: Tue, 16 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor