Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Taking fluoxetine or prozac. Pregnancy test positive. Medicines could have affected test result?

HI, i have taken two home pregnancy tests . Both showed positive results. I have recently started taking fluoxetine or prozac . I am wondering if it could have affected the results of the test. It is not impossible for me to be pregnant, but wasn t trying. Am not on birth control . I have had two miscarriages in past and am freaking out. Want a baby, but very nervous that another miscarriage may be the result.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Taking Fluoxetine or Prozac cannot cause a false positive result of pregnancy. These kits are 97% accurate. The two positive tests are likely to be accurate. You can confirm the findings by a blood test.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Thu, 7 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor